Chamber Hall of Honor

ATHENA Leadership Award®

  • 2021: Maria Van Laanen – President/CEO, Fox Cities Performing Arts Center
  • 2019: Heather Schimmers – Ascension Wisconsin
  • 2018 : Patti Habeck – Feeding America Eastern Wisconsin
  • 2017: Donna Gehl – Image Studios
  • 2016: Jean Long Manteufel – A-1 Moving & Storage
  • 2015 : Lisa Cruz – Red Shoes PR
  • 2014: Margaret LeBrun, Insight Publications
  • 2013: Beth Davis, Community First Credit Union
  • 2012: Monica Vomastic, Landmark Staffing Resources Inc.
  • 2011: Kathi Seifert, Katapult, LLC
2021 Athena Award Chamber Hall of Honor Fox Cities Chamber of Commerce
2019 business leader hall of fame

Business Leader Hall of Fame Inductees

  • 2021: Tom Wiltzius – President, Wiltzius Associates, LLC
  • 2019: Denny Lamers – McMahon Associates; Rollie Stephenson – Faith Technologies
  • 2018: Walter Keller – Keller, Inc.
  • 2017: Debra Michiels – Fox Banquets & Rivertyme Catering; Thomas Prosser – Dunsirn Partners, LLC
  • 2016: Cody Splitt – Attorney; Walt Rugland – Thrivent Financial
  • 2015: John Bergstrom – Bergstrom Corporation; Richard “Dick” Bergstrom – Bergstrom Corporation
  • 2014: John Bykowski – SECURA Insurance; Leota Ester – Landmark the Staffing Resource; Dave Voss – Miron Construction
  • 2013: Oscar C. Boldt – The Boldt Company; Catherine Tierney – Community First Credit Union
  • 2012: Paul Hoffman – Hoffman; Bob Keller – J.J. Keller & Associates; Kathi Seifert – Katapult, LLC
  • 2011: William R. Bassett – Bassett Mechanical; Joyce Bytof – Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group, Inc.; John Pfefferle – Pfefferle Companies, Inc.

Business of the Year

  • 2021: Sure-Dry, Menasha Corporation, Weidert Group
  • 2020: Fox Cities Performing Arts Center, Fox Cities Sign
  • 2019: Tundraland Home Improvements, The Chiropractic Advantage, Neenah Foundry
  • 2018: Best Western Premier Bridgewood Resort Hotel & Conference Center, ABT Foundation Solutions, Inc., JP Graphics, Inc.
  • 2017: McMAHON Associates, Inc., CopperLeaf Boutique Hotel & Spa
  • 2016: Amerequip, Good Company Restaurant Group, Miron Construction, Weidert Group
  • 2015: Menasha Corporation, Alpha-Prime, McClone and Midwest Restoration 
  • 2014: Advanced Physical Therapy, Frank’s Pizza, Galloway Company, Jewelers Mutual, Valley Bakers
2021 business of the year menahsa corp
2021 innovation award C3

Company Innovation Award

  • 2021: C3 Corporation, A2Z Design
  • 2020: Sure-Dry Basement Systems, Appleton International Airport
  • 2019: The Boldt Company, clearTREND Research, LLC
  • 2018: Blue Door Consulting
  • 2017: Miron Construction Co., Inc., Make I.T. SOAR  A Program of SOAR Fox Cities
  • 2016: Crane Engineering, BConnected, LLC
  • 2015: AeroInnovate
  • 2014: Optimal Digital Marketing, Omni Resources

 Corporate Citizen / Leadership

  • 2020: Community First Credit Union, Wisconsin Veterans Village Association
  • 2019: Fox Communities Credit Union, American National Bank Fox Cities
  • 2018: Hoffman Planning, Design & Construction, Inc., A2Z Design, LLC
  • 2017: Miller Electric Mfg. Co., The Family-91.9 FM
  • 2016: SECURA Insurance, Old Glory Honor Flight
  • 2015: Innovative Services, Inc. and Stellar Blue Technologies
  • 2014: United Way, US Venture
2020 corporate citizen award cfcu
2021 gus a zuehlke distinguished service award

Gus A. Zuehlke Distinguished Service Award

  • 2021: Sharon Hulce – President/CEO; Employment Resource Group Inc.
  • 2019: Susan May – Fox Valley Technical College
  • 2018: Catherine Tierney – Community First Credit Union
  • 2017: Kathi Seifert – Katapult, LLC
  • 2016: Richard Batley – R.B. Batley Hospitality
  • 2015: Jon Stellmacher – Thrivent Financial
  • 2014: Walter S. Rugland – Thrivent Financial
  • 2013: John Bykowski – SECURA Insurance
  • 2012: O.C. Boldt – The Boldt Group
  • 2011: John F. Bergstrom – Bergstrom Automotive

Joyce Bytof Exceptional Mentor Award

  • 2021: Irene Strohbeen – Entrepreneur in Residence, Lawrence University
  • 2019: Sherry Coley – Davis & Kuelthau, s.c.
  • 2018: Joanne Fischer – Telecom Insites LLC
  • 2017: Donald Herrmann – Herrmann Advantage Consulting, LLC
  • 2016: Tom Wiltzius – Wiltzius Associates
  • 2015: Tony Busch – Priora Cash Flow Management, LLC
  • 2014 : Kathi Seifert – Katapult, LLC
  • 2013 : Kathy Westover – SOFTSPAN
  • 2012 : Beth Davis – Community First Credit Union
  • 2011: Mary Harp-Jirschele – J. J. Keller Foundation, Inc.
2021 joyce bytof exceptional mentor award
2021 rising star mcfleshmans

Rising Star Award

  • 2021: Prepd, McFleshmans Brewing Co.
  • 2020: Little Critter Pediatric Dentistry 
  • 2019: NOVO Health
  • 2018: JumpStart Auto Repair
  • 2017: Inspire Spa
  • 2016: Candeo Creative
  • 2015: R3NEW, LLC, Nutritional Healing, LLC and Green Gecko, Inc. 
  • 2014: J&J Machine, BConnected, Wisconsin Self Storage

2021 Future 15 Young Professionals

  • Kaelyn Ahola,Brand and Communications Coordinator, Girl Scouts of the Northwestern Great Lakes
    • Brittany Beers, Optometrist, InSight Eye Care
    • Dawn Bergs, Marketing and Community Relations Director, Aascend Chiropractic
    • Dale Bushman, Vice President and Business Banking Relationship Manager, Old National Bank
    • Brian Elmer, Vice President and Wealth Advisor, First Business Bank
    • Craig Gloudemans, Vice President of Finance, Community First Credit Union
    • Michelle Leiting, Human Resources Development Manager, Plexus Corp.
    • Stephanie Lenz, Travel Training Specialist, Valley Transit
    • Kara McCanna, Luthier, Heid Music
    • Luke Schiller, Director of Education, Heckrodt Wetland Reserve
    • Amber Schroeder, Executive Director, Harbor House
    • Jesus Smith, Assistant Professor, Lawrence University
    • Allison Sonsthagen, Director of Marketing Technology and Analytics, ThedaCare
    • Lexi Woerishofer, Director of Human Resources and Community Engagement, Van Zeeland Nursery & Landscape
    • Pa Ja Yang, Hmong Family Outreach Specialist, Appleton Public Library

2021 YP of the year
Ryan Batley, 
General Manager, Best Western Premier Bridgewood Resort Hotel and Conference Center. 

51744864360 fec8cd0d5d k

Chamber Hall of Honor awards not currently presented

Champion of the Chamber Award

  • 2019: Beth Davis – Community First Credit Union; Sharon Hulce – Employment Resource Group, Inc.
  • 2018: Scott Jensen – Wisconsin Herd
  • 2017: Richard Parks – Modern Woodmen of America
  • 2016 : Patrick Minskey – Edward Jones
  • 2015 : Les Van Ornum – Merchants’ Choice Card Services, LLC
  • 2014: Dennis Jochman – Bechard Group
  • 2013 : Ron Zahn – Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group
  • 2012: Debra Michiels – Fox Banquets Rivertyme Catering
  • 2011 : Tim Higgins – Owner, ChiRho Services

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • 2020: Patti Purcell – Writing by Design
  • 2018: Kimberly Stoeger – Nutritional Healing, LLC
  • 2017: Doris & Alice Ng – GingeRootz Asian Grille
  • 2016: Dave Willems – Willems Marketing and Events
  • 2015: Brian Gottlieb – Tundraland
  • 2014 : Jim Bere – Alta Resources
  • 2013: Debra Michiels – Fox Banquets Rivertyme Catering
  • 2012: Rollie Stephenson – Faith Technologies, Inc.
  • 2011: Kevin Eismann – Epiphany Law, LLC 

Exemplary Marketing Performance

  • 2019: Coalesce Marketing and Design
  • 2018: Security Luebke Roofing, Nutritional Healing, LLC
  • 2017: Verve, a Credit Union, Appleton Ice, Inc.
  • 2016: Tundraland, A-mazing Events
  • 2015: Fox Valley Technical College and SOAR Fox Cities
  • 2014: Petit & Dommershausen, Affinity Medical Group