Wisconsin Safety Council Announces 13 Corporate Safety Award Winners

Published Wednesday, June 10, 2020
Wisconsin Safety Council – the state’s leading provider of safety training and products – announced on Wednesday this year’s Corporate Safety Award winners. In total, 13 companies were recognized for their superior safety records and commitment to creating a world-class safety culture.
 
“It is our mission to make Wisconsin the safest place to live, work and play,” said Aaron Huebner, Wisconsin Safety Council Executive Director. “This year’s group of Corporate Safety Award winners exemplify that mission and serve as models of what a true commitment to safety is.”
 
The Wisconsin Corporate Safety Awards are presented in partnership with the Department of Workforce Development and M3 Insurance.
 
The 13 winners were chosen by an independent panel of 33 judges who are safety, health and insurance professionals. Applicants were required to submit data about their 2019 safety records, in addition to providing information about their company’s safety and health leadership, training programs and their safety accomplishments and goals.
 
“Putting the safety of workers and the public is a goal of every Wisconsin company,” added Huebner. “This year’s winners went above and beyond in accomplishing that goal, and we congratulate each and everyone one of them for earning this prestigious award.”
 
This year’s Corporate Safety Award winners will be recognized at the 78th Wisconsin Safety Council Annual Conference at the Kalahari Resort and Convention Center in Wisconsin Dells from Sept. 1-2 and through a social media campaign during the month of June, which is National Safety Month.
 
Award Winners:
 
Oshkosh Defense, LLC – 20th Avenue
Oshkosh
Category A | Size 1
 
Agropur
Little Chute
Category A | Size 2
 
Teel Plastics, Inc.
Baraboo
Category A | Size 3
 
Rice Lake Weighing Systems
Rice Lake,
Category A | Size 4
 
InSinkErator
Racine
Category A | Size 5
 
Viking Gas Transmission
Osceola
Category B | Size 1
 
NextEra Energy – Point Beach Nuclear Plant
Two Rivers
Category B | Size 2
 
Lakehead Painting Company, Inc.
Superior
Category C | Size 1
 
Bassett Mechanical
Kaukauna
Category C | Size 2
 
Tweet/Garot Mechanical, Inc.
De Pere
Category C | Size 3
 
RGL Logisitcs
Neenah
Category D | Size 1
 
RGL Specialty, Inc.
Green Bay
Category D | Size 2
 
Colony Brands
Monroe
Category D | Size 3
 
Category A: Manufacturing; Category B: Agricultural, Forestry, Transportation, Mining and Utilities; Category C: Construction; and Category D: Other
 
Top