Fox Cities Chamber Celebrates Educators at Excellence in Education Shining Star Awards

Paul Larson recognized as first-ever Fox Cities Educator of the Year

Published Friday, March 6, 2020

The Fox Cities Chamber of Commerce celebrated education excellence at its inaugural Fox Cities Excellence in Education Shining Star Awards, presented by Bergstrom Automotive, on March 5 at the Red Lion Hotel Paper Valley in Appleton. The awards acknowledged the unparalleled contributions of educators working and shining in Fox Cities schools, colleges, universities and other educational settings.

The program recognized full-time K-16 educators in the Fox Cities region (Outagamie, Calumet and northern Winnebago counties) with one award recipient in each category. To learn more about the Excellence in Education Shining Star Awards, please visit the Fox Cities Chamber website at http://foxcitieschamber.com/talent/excellence-in-education-awards-fox-cities-chamber/.

 

Announced at the event was the first-ever Fox Cities Educator of the Year award recipient. The 2020 honor was presented to Paul Larson from Freedom High School.

 

“Paul’s teaching excellence, leadership abilities, and his true desire to serve our students, school, and community are unsurpassed by very few individuals,” shared Kevin Kilstofte, District Administrator of Freedom Area School District and nominator of Larson. 


This year’s deserving Shining Star award recipients included the following:

 

Excellence in K-12 Education

Award sponsored by: U.S. Venture

This award honors a Fox Cities educator who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to children and families enrolled in K-12 public or private education. 

  • Mike Slowinski – Menasha High School

 

Excellence in Early Childhood Education

Award sponsored by: Kimberly-Clark Corporation

This award honors a Fox Cities educator who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to children and families in the first five years of development and learning.

  • Jenny Hollis – Fox Valley Technical College

 

Excellence in Student Services

Award sponsored by: Microsoft

This award honors a Fox Cities educator who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to supporting students in and outside the classroom to enhance the educational experiences and outcomes for students in K-16 education.

  • Brian Borchardt – Neenah High School

 

Excellence in Higher Education

Award sponsored by: The Boldt Company

This award honors a Fox Cities educator who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to student success and/or the advancement of knowledge in higher education.

  • Kate Manthey – University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

 

Excellence in Special Education

Award sponsored by: Goodwill NCW

This award honors a Fox Cities educator who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to serving and advocating for students with special needs in K-16 education.

  • Monica Allaback – Valley Packaging Industries

 

Inclusive Excellence in Education

Award sponsored by: Menasha Corporation

This award honors a Fox Cities educator who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to a comprehensive practice of valuing, engaging, advocating for and celebrating the rich diversity of students enrolled in K-16 education.

  • Jason Fridley – Horace Mann Middle School

 

Excellence in Career & Technical Education

Award sponsored by: Ariens Company

This award honors a Fox Cities educator who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to student success in career and technical education.

  • Cyndi Pavelski – Appleton North High School

 

Educator of the Year Finalists

Award sponsored by: Employment Resource Group

This award honors an educator, announced the evening of the event, who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to improving the quality of education in the Fox Cities region, and who has an inspiring presence that motivates and influences students, colleagues and the community.

  • Teri Fechter – Richmond Elementary
  • Monica Jones – Xavier High School
  • Paul Larson – Freedom High School

 

The Chamber is committed to supporting and facilitating education and business partnerships that promote student success, workforce development, and a high quality of life for all residents learning, growing, working and living in the Fox Cities region.

 

This event was made possible through the support of our generous sponsors, including: Presenting Sponsor – Bergstrom Automotive; Awards Sponsors – Ariens Company, The Boldt Company, Employment Resource Group, Goodwill NCW, Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Menasha Corporation, Microsoft and U.S. Venture; Contributing Sponsor – Fox Valley Technical College; Multi-Media Sponsor – TopVu Media; Portrait Sponsor – Debbie Daanen Photography; Radio Sponsor – WHBY; and in partnership with NBC 26.

 

For more information, please contact Amy Andersen, Director of Talent & K-16 Relations, at the Fox Cities Chamber by phone (920) 734-7101 or email amy@foxcitiesregion.com.

Top