Business Awards

Each year, the Chamber recognizes businesses and organizations in the Fox Cities that help make it a vibrant, innovative and dynamic community.

The awards given are based on leadership, dedication and achievement.  While the coronavirus pandemic has shifted the way we are able to safely celebrate in-person, the Chamber will recognize this year’s esteemed businesses through a virtual campaign this fall. The Chamber encourages the community to rally together to support these award recipients as well as all business success in the Fox Cities.

  • Business of the Year - Fox Cities Performing Arts Center (large employer); Fox Cities Sign (small employer)
  • Company Innovation - Sure-Dry Basement Systems (large employer); Appleton International Airport (small employer)
  • Corporate Citizen Leadership - Community First Credit Union (large employer); Wisconsin Veterans Village Association (small employer)
  • Rising Star - Little Critter Pediatric Dentistry
  • Entrepreneur of the Year - Patti Purcell, Writing by Design

See past award recipients


The 2020 Business Awards are sponsored by: 

PRESENTING SPONSORS:

                        

    

PLATINUM SPONSOR:

 

 

 

SUPPORTING SPONSOR:

 

 

 


            

Business of the Year

Recognizes businesses for outstanding performance, growing and/or increasing jobs, increasing sales, overcoming adversity and community contributions.

2020 Recipients: Fox Cities Performing Arts Center, Fox Cities Sign

2019 Recipients: Tundraland Home Improvements, The Chiropractic Advantage, Neenah Foundry

2018 Recipients: Best Western Premier Bridgewood Resort Hotel & Conference Center, ABT Foundation Solutions, Inc., JP Graphics, Inc.

2017 Recipients: McMAHON Associates, Inc., CopperLeaf Boutique Hotel & Spa

2016 Recipients: Amerequip, Good Company Restaurant Group, Miron Construction, Weidert Group

2015 Recipients: Menasha Corporation, Alpha-Prime, McClone and Midwest Restoration 

2014 Recipients: Advanced Physical Therapy, Frank's Pizza, Galloway Company, Jewelers Mutual, Valley Bakers


Rising Star

Recognizes relatively new "up and coming" small businesses with a unique blend of vision, energy, perseverance and skill. It is for ventures that have been in business less than five years, and has had a strong start with the potential for growing into a prosperous enterprise in the future.

2020 Recipient: Little Critter Pediatric Dentistry 

2019 Recipient: NOVO Health

2018 Recipient: JumpStart Auto Repair

2017 Recipient: Inspire Spa

2016 Recipient: Candeo Creative

2015 Recipients: R3NEW, LLC, Nutritional Healing, LLC and Green Gecko, Inc. 

2014 Recipients: J&J Machine, BConnected, Wisconsin Self Storage


Entrepreneur of the Year

Recognizes an individual who, through his/her own risk and initiative, has established a thriving and successful business. (This award was previously recognized at the annual Pinnacle Awards Gala.)

2020 Recipient: Patti Purcell - President/Owner, Writing by Design

2018 Recipient: Kimberly Stoeger - Owner/Clinical Nutritionist, Nutritional Healing, LLC

2017 Recipient: Doris & Alice Ng - Co-owners, GingeRootz Asian Grille

2016 Recipient: Dave Willems - CEO and Principal, Willems Marketing and Events

2015 Recipient: Brian Gottlieb - Owner, Tundraland

2014 Recipient: Jim Bere - Alta Resources


Company Innovation

Acknowledges organizations that identify opportunities and execute creative-thinking and calculated risk-taking to bring innovation to the marketplace.

2020 Recipients: Sure-Dry Basement Systems, Appleton International Airport

2019 Recipients: The Boldt Company, clearTREND Research, LLC

2018 Recipient: Blue Door Consulting

2017 Recipients: Miron Construction Co., Inc., Make I.T. SOAR  A Program of SOAR Fox Cities

2016 Recipients: Crane Engineering, BConnected, LLC

2015 Recipient: AeroInnovate

2014 Recipients: Optimal Digital Marketing, Omni Resources 


Exemplary Marketing Performance

Recognizes organizations that have taken risks around their marketing and promotional practices that have ultimately improved revenue, communication, customer relationships, market share or visibility.

2019 Recipient: Coalesce Marketing and Design

2018 Recipients: Security Luebke Roofing, Nutritional Healing, LLC

2017 Recipients: Verve, a Credit Union, Appleton Ice, Inc.

2016 Recipients: Tundraland, A-mazing Events

2015 Recipients: Fox Valley Technical College and SOAR Fox Cities

2014 Recipients: Petit & Dommershausen, Affinity Medical Group


Corporate Citizen / Leadership

Recognizes organizations with a philosophy of giving and community involvement that have made significant differences in the health and well-being of the Fox Cities. The award encourages and supports corporate social responsibility and community leadership.

2020 Recipients: Community First Credit Union, Wisconsin Veterans Village Association

2019 Recipients: Fox Communities Credit Union, American National Bank Fox Cities

2018 Recipients: Hoffman Planning, Design & Construction, Inc., A2Z Design, LLC

2017 Recipients: Miller Electric Mfg. Co.,The Family-91.9 FM

2016 Recipients: SECURA Insurance, Old Glory Honor Flight

2015 Recipients: Innovative Services, Inc. and Stellar Blue Technologies

2014 Recipients: United Way, US Venture


 

 

Top